A Story of Pride, Glory, Honor (TEW 2013 Simulation)

Whether you're building a dream Wrestlemania, or writing 20 years worth of shows, share your creations with the world.
User avatar
GooberBM
VIP Member
Posts: 36862
Joined: Wed Nov 24, 2010 6:57 pm

Re: A Story of Pride, Glory, Honor (TEW 2013 Simulation)

Post by GooberBM » Sat Feb 21, 2015 10:29 am

Pride Glory Honor Wrestling Presents Night of DESIRE

PGHW is proud to announce the full card for the next major show on the calendar, Night of DESIRE, scheduled for Sunday Week 4 September 2013

(1) Special Tag Match: Stone Torch - Stone Yoshikawa & Torch Nakazawa vs. Shiba Mizoguchi & Tsurayuki Kamachi
(2) Special Singles Match: Kazuhige Matsuki vs. Eien Miyamoto
(3) Special Tag Match: KitoGuchi - Chojiro Kitoaji & Bussho Makiguchi vs. Nextwave - Mashashi Urogataya & Haranobu Kobayashi
(4) Special Singles Match: William Hayes vs. Totoya Munakata
(5) Special Tag Match: Kurosuwaiyā - Eisaku Kunomasu & Tetsunori Yasuda vs. KC Glenn & Greg Gauge
(6) International Title Match: Bryan Holmes (8th Champion) vs. Akinori Kwakami (Challenger)
Fourth Defense
(7) Special Singles Match: Shuji Inukai vs. Art Reed
(8) Historical Japan Title Match: Tanyu Toshusai (29th Champion) vs. SATO (Challenger)
Fourth Defense
(9) Glory Tag Crown Match: Kozue Kawashima & PRIDE Koiso (22nd Champions) vs. Masaru Ugaki & Ryoma Muruyama (Challengers)
First Defense
(10) Glory Crown Match: Yoshimi Mushashibo (18th Champion) vs. Seiji Jimbo (Challenger)
Third Defense


We at PGHW have been given notice by two workers, Art Reed and Nobuatsu Tatsuko, of their signing of contracts with Burning Hammer of the Wrestling Gods. Art Reed has signed a touring contract, while still under a PPA contract with PGHW, while Nobuatsu Tatsuko has signed a PPA contract in order to accept the vacant head booker position with BHOTWG. PGHW respects the right of it's workers to make business decisions and PGHW will review each man's contract, at the time of their impending expiration, and make decisions on their employment with PGHW at that time
Image

Brandon Morrison - Chief of Staff and Forum Attaché to the Grand Chancellor

User avatar
Greg_McNeish
Posts: 42971
Joined: Thu Jan 28, 2010 5:39 pm
Twitter: GregMcNeishWV
Location: Hamilton, Ontario, Canada

Re: A Story of Pride, Glory, Honor (TEW 2013 Simulation)

Post by Greg_McNeish » Mon Feb 23, 2015 3:00 pm

Pride Glory Honor Wrestling Presents Night of DESIRE

(1) Special Tag Match: Stone Torch - Stone Yoshikawa & Torch Nakazawa vs. Shiba Mizoguchi & Tsurayuki Kamachi
From failing hands, the dinosaurs have thrown the Torch. Be it theirs to hold it high.

(2) Special Singles Match: Kazuhige Matsuki vs. Eien Miyamoto
Third Gen kids gotta have many bumps in their roads, at this stage. Such is the case for Miyamoto.

(3) Special Tag Match: KitoGuchi - Chojiro Kitoaji & Bussho Makiguchi vs. Nextwave - Mashashi Urogataya & Haranobu Kobayashi
Bring on that Elite Tag Series, yo.

(4) Special Singles Match: William Hayes vs. Totoya Munakata
Hayes has taken the role of setting up challengers to Holmes, but I just have the feeling that he himself is ready to get into that title mix. A win here would put him in good standing to challenge.

(5) Special Tag Match: Kurosuwaiyā - Eisaku Kunomasu & Tetsunori Yasuda vs. KC Glenn & Greg Gauge
My big upset of the night.

(6) International Title Match: Bryan Holmes (8th Champion) vs. Akinori Kwakami (Challenger)
Fourth Defense

Logic dictates going the other way, and reality also likely leans that way. I say fuck it. Akinori may be a terrific choice to take this title off Holmes, but I'm not done having this title on gaijin lockdown, yet.

(7) Special Singles Match: Shuji Inukai vs. Art Reed
Why do BHOTWG's newest hire any unnecessary favours?

(8) Historical Japan Title Match: Tanyu Toshusai (29th Champion) vs. SATO (Challenger)
Fourth Defense

Third-tier titles are made for bouncing around, never settling anywhere for too long. Toshusai dropping here would free him up to focus on a now-official Bloodline tag team with that other young guy paying off his singles run on this show, and just in time for the Elite Tag Series.

(9) Glory Tag Crown Match: Kozue Kawashima & PRIDE Koiso (22nd Champions) vs. Masaru Ugaki & Ryoma Muruyama (Challengers)
First Defense

They're not dropping these titles until at least one of them has had a shot at making the Triple Crown a reality.

(10) Glory Crown Match: Yoshimi Mushashibo (18th Champion) vs. Seiji Jimbo (Challenger)
Third Defense

Because obviously.
Image

Greg McNeish - Grand Chancellor

User avatar
GooberBM
VIP Member
Posts: 36862
Joined: Wed Nov 24, 2010 6:57 pm

Re: A Story of Pride, Glory, Honor (TEW 2013 Simulation)

Post by GooberBM » Mon Feb 23, 2015 9:53 pm

Pride Glory Honor Wrestling Presents Night of DESIRE
Sundday Week 4 September 2013 - Miyazaki Stadium (Kyushu) Attendance: 15729

The announce team of Keiji Takeda, Sosa Morri & Koryusai Kitoaji open the show for the audience, rightly focusing on the two Glory Crown matches in the main event slots: KoiShima vs. Ryoma Muruyama & Masaru Ugaki for the Glory Tag Crown, and Yoshimi Mushashibo defending the Glory Crown against Seiji Jimbo
Rating: B+ (85)


Stone Torch - Stone Yoshikawa & Torch Nakazawa vs. Shiba Mizoguchi & Tsurayuki Kamachi
Stone (5:47) via Ankle Lock on Shiba
Rating: B- (71)

Kazuhige Matsuki vs. Eien Miyamoto
Matsuki (7:45) via Fist of Fury
Rating: B (78)

KitoGuchi - Chojiro Kitoaji & Bussho Makiguchi vs. Nextwave - Mashashi Urogataya & Haranobu Kobayashi
Chojiro (5:34) via Kitoaji Lariat on Mashashi
Rating: B (78)

William Hayes vs. Totoya Munakata
Hayes (7:21) via Sick Trick
Rating: B+ (83)

Kurosuwaiyā - Eisaku Kunomasu & Tetsunori Yasuda vs. KC Glenn & Greg Gauge
Eisaku (8:06) via Kunomasu Vice on Gauge
Rating: B (82)


International Title Match
Bryan Holmes (8th Champion) vs. Akinori Kwakami (Challenger)
Fourth Defense
Akinori (13:59) via Red Star Neckbreaker
Rating: B+ (86)


Akinori celebrates the victory and his first reign as the International Champion
Rating: B- (76)



Intermission

The announcers recap match 1: Stone Torch gets a win that they hope will launch them headfirst into the upcoming Elite Tag Series
Rating: C+ (66)

The announcers recap matches 2 and 3: Kazuhige Matsuki shows Eien Miyamoto that he's still got a ways to go, to climb his way up the ladder. Then KitoGuchi continues their march to the Elite Tag Series and their looking to regain the Glory Tag Crown
Rating: B- (72)

The announcers recap matches 4 and 5: William Hayes gets another victory, as he goes about the business of building himself up brick by brick. That was followed by Crossed Wires getting a showcase victory, as they also get ready for the Elite Tag Series
Rating: B- (75)

The announcers recap match 6: Akinori Kwakami ends the run of Bryan Holmes, and takes the International Title for the first time and he looks to build the prestige of the title with his reign
Rating: B+ (86)

The announcers preview matches 7 and 8: Shuji Inukai and Art Reed battle and then we get the Historical Japan title tilt between Tanyu Toshusai and his challenger, the young SATO
Rating: C+ (70)

The announcers preview match 9: KoiShima defends their newly won Glory Tag Crown against Ryoma Muruyama & Masaru Ugaki, and they look to show the strength behing their vow to win the Triple Crown
Rating: B+ (86)

The announce team previews the main event: Seiji Jimbo looks to earn respect, and carry the Bloodline of PGHW into the future by taking the Glory Crown from the Strength of the World. We will find out if he can do that tonight when he faces Yoshimi Mushashibo
Rating: B+ (86)



Shuji Inukai vs. Art Reed
Shuji (9:52) via Untouchable Lariat
Rating: B (81)

Historical Japan Title Match
Tanyu Toshusai (29th Champion) vs. SATO (Challenger)
Fourth Defense
Tanyu (6:46) via Dangerous Brainbuster
Rating: C (60)


Before the Glory Tag Crown match we get a video package that highlights PRIDE and Kozue's mission to win the Triple Crown, and the first step on that path is to prove their strength as the Glory Tag Crown holders, when they face Ryoma Muruyama & Masaru Ugaki
Rating: B (81)


Glory Tag Crown Match
Kozue Kawashima & PRIDE Koiso (22nd Champions) vs. Ryoma Muruyama & Masaru Ugaki (Challengers)
First Defense
PRIDE (22:13) via Top-Rope Koiso Kutter on Masaru
Ryoma and Masaru are 2x Glory Tag Crown Holders, and their pedigree is without reproach, but KoiShima has a higher calling, and they are not to be denied here tonight. Step one on the road the the Triple Crown is a successful one
Rating: B+ (83)

Glory Crown Match
Yoshimi Mushashibo (18th Champion) vs. Seiji Jimbo (Challenger)
Third Defense
Yoshimi (23:08) via Yoshimi Lock
Seiji Jimbo and Yoshimi Mushashibo tear the house down in the best Glory Crown match of this PGHW era, and Seiji's performance makes it more than clear that it will only be a matter of time before he's at the top of PGHW, but tonight is not his night as Yoshimi survives the Seiji Ocean Lock and makes Jimbo tap to the Yoshimi Lock
Rating: A (89)


Yoshimi celebrates his win after thanking Seiji Jimbo for a spirited challenge. He will be a great champion in time, but that time is not tonight. The Bloodline of PGHW will, indeed, be strong one day, but he won't be able to carry the company until the day he's done because the only entity that can carry the company is The Strength of the World, and the only man who can be the Strength of the World is Yoshimi Mushashibo
Rating: A* (100)


Final Rating: A (89)
Image

Brandon Morrison - Chief of Staff and Forum Attaché to the Grand Chancellor

User avatar
GooberBM
VIP Member
Posts: 36862
Joined: Wed Nov 24, 2010 6:57 pm

Re: A Story of Pride, Glory, Honor (TEW 2013 Simulation)

Post by GooberBM » Mon Feb 23, 2015 10:44 pm

Pride Glory Honor Wrestling Presents The Road to COURAGE: The Elite Tag Series

PGHW is proud to announce the entry list for the upcoming Elite Tag Series, scheduled for the month of November, with the finals set for Sunday Week 3 November 2013

A Block

KoiShima - Kozue Kawashima & PRIDE Koiso (Reigning Glory Tag Crown Holders; '07, '09, '12 Elite Tag Series winners)
Team Dynasty 2000 - Yoshimi Mushashibo & Shuji Inukai ('98, '01, '02, '04, '10 Elite Tag Series Winners)
Masaru Ugaki & Ryoma Muruyama - '08 Elite Tag Series Winner)
Stone Torch - Stone Yoshikawa & Torch Yoshikawa
Bryan Holmes & "X" (To Be announced)
Kazuhige Matsuki & Totoya Munakata


B Block

Crossed Wires - Eisaku Kunomasu & Tetsunori Yasuda
KitoGuchi - Chojiro Kitoaji & Bussho Makiguchi
Mito Miwa & Akinori Kwakami ('11 Elite Tag Series)
William Hayes & Art Reed
Toshu-Bo - Seiji Jimbo & Tanyu Toshusai
High Rollers - Eien Miyamoto & Fujio Narahashi


The tournament will be held in round robin format with the semi-finals and finals set to be contested at Night of COURAGE under A1 vs. B2/B1 vs. A2 format.

The schedule for the Elite Tag Series will be as follows


Day One

A Block
KoiShima vs. Team Dynasty 2000
Masaru & Ryoma vs. Stone Torch
Holmes & "X" vs. Matsuki & Totoya


B Block
Crossed Wires vs. KitoGuchi
Miwa & Kwakami vs. Toshu-Bo
Hayes & Reed vs. High Rollers


Day Two

A Block
KoiShima vs. Matsuki & Totoya
Team Dynasty 2000 vs. Masaru & Ryoma
Stone Torch vs. Holmes & "X"


B Block
Crossed Wires vs. High Rollers
KitoGuchi vs. Miwa & Kwakami
Hayes & Reed vs. Toshu-Bo


Day Three

A Block
KoiShima vs. Stone Torch
Team Dynasty 2000 vs. Matsuki & Totoya
Masaru & Ryoma vs. Holmes & "X"


B Block
Crossed Wires vs. Hayes & Reed
KitoGuchi vs. Toshu-Bo
Miwa & Kwakami vs. High Rollers


Day Four

A Block
KoiShima vs. Masaru & Ryoma
Team Dynasty 2000 vs. Holmes & "X"
Stone Torch vs. Matsuki & Totoya


B Block
Crossed Wires vs. Toshu-Bo
KitoGuchi vs. High Rollers
Miwa & Kwakami vs. Hayes & Reed


Day Five

A Block
KoiShima vs. Holmes & "X"
Team Dynasty 2000 vs. Stone Torch
Masaru & Ryoma vs. Matsuki & Totoya


B Block
Crossed Wires vs. Miwa & Kwakami
KitoGuchi vs. Hayes & Reed
Toshu-Bo vs. High Rollers
Image

Brandon Morrison - Chief of Staff and Forum Attaché to the Grand Chancellor

User avatar
Greg_McNeish
Posts: 42971
Joined: Thu Jan 28, 2010 5:39 pm
Twitter: GregMcNeishWV
Location: Hamilton, Ontario, Canada

Re: A Story of Pride, Glory, Honor (TEW 2013 Simulation)

Post by Greg_McNeish » Tue Feb 24, 2015 3:54 pm

F'n owned that main event. Getting rid of the lead-in angle seems to have opened things up.

I'll take Crossed Wires over Team Dynasty 2000 in the finals.
Image

Greg McNeish - Grand Chancellor

User avatar
GooberBM
VIP Member
Posts: 36862
Joined: Wed Nov 24, 2010 6:57 pm

Re: A Story of Pride, Glory, Honor (TEW 2013 Simulation)

Post by GooberBM » Sat Feb 28, 2015 7:11 am

Pride Glory Honor Wrestling Presents Road to COURAGE: The Elite Tag Series - Day One
Thursday Week 1 November 2013 - Iwakuni Stadium (Chugoku) Attendance: 10000

Pre-Show Match: Hito Suzuki & Culture Clash - Acid II & Hiro Takimoto vs. JOJI, Brute Kikuchi & BISON Yano
Acid (7:27) via Acid Rain Bomb on JOJI
Rating: C- (55)
Pre-Show Angle: Toshu-Bo interview with the two acknowledging they are a young team and a relatively new unit, but their bloodlines are impeccable and they will overcome all the challenges they face, to win the Elite Tag Series
Rating: B- (76)
Pre-Show Angle: Bryan Holmes interview where he introduces his partner for the Elite Tag Series, the former Glory Crown Holder who had left the wrestling world but is now back, to reassert his domination over the landscape of PGHW: Buddy Garner
Rating: B (78)
Pre-Show Angle: Crossed Wires interview where they feel confident that they will dominate the B Block, and whomever they face from the other side, KoiShima or TD 2000 or anyone else, will simply be a roadblock they burst through on their way to claiming the Glory Tag Crown
Rating: B+ (85)

The announce team of Keiji Takeda, Sosa Morri & Koryusai Kitoaji open the show for the audience focusing on the main events of Crossed Wires vs. KitoGuchi and Team Dynasty 2000 vs. KoiShima: Two of the premier matches of the tournament, to kick things off
Rating: B+ (86)


A Block Match: Bryan Holmes & Buddy Garner vs. Kazuhige Matsuki & Totoya Munakata
Matsuki (7:56) via Fist of Fury on Holmes
Rating: B- (72)

B Block Match: Art Reed & William Hayes vs. Hairōrā - Eien Miyamoto & Fujio Narahashi
Eien (7:30) via STF on Hayes
Rating: B- (75)

A Block Match: Ryoma Muruyama & Masaru Ugaki vs. Stone Torch - Stone Yoshikawa & Torch Nakazawa
Masaru (6:39) via Ugaki Clutch on Torch
Rating: B (80)

B Block Match: Mito Miwa & Akinori Kwakami vs. Toshu-Bo - Seiji Jimbo & Tanyu Toshusai
Seiji (10:19) via Seiji Ocean Lock on Miwa
Rating: B- (76)



Intermission

The announcers recap match 1: Matsuki gets some revenge on Holmes, for his recent International Title challenge defeat, as Garner looks good but isn't up to full speed just yet
Rating: B (82)

The announcers recap match 2: The young High Rollers get themselves a win on day one that may build some confidence going forward
Rating: C+ (68)

The announcers recap match 3: Stone Torch felt like they could come right in and beat a legendary team like Masaru and Ryoma. That was not in the brochure, as the former Elite Tag Series winners prove their strength
Rating: B (81)

The announcers recap match 4: Toshu-Bo shows you how you upend a legendary team, as they use their youth and pedigree to outlast their opponents and get out to the top of the block right from the start
Rating: B+ (84)

The announcers preview match 5: Team Energy did not get an invite to the Elite Tag Series and they want to show the error of that mistake by beating up the young ones, KAMISAKA & Nextwave
Rating: D+ (49)

The announcers preview match 6: Crossed Wires and KitoGuchi go to battle for the first time in tag action. Crossed Wire is interested in this match, as they've never beaten KitoGuchi in 6 man action, since forming, so they want to show their ability against the former Glory Tag Crown Holders, in a match that could very easily determine the fates of every team in B Block and so it will be highly watched
Rating: A (89)

The announce team previews the main event: Team Dynasty 2000 and KoiShima reignite their rivalry, with KoiShima still gunning for the Triple Crown and TD 2000 having an opportunity to strike a major blow against their rivals and stake their claim to a record sixth Elite Tag Series victory
Rating: B (78)



KAMISAKA & Nextwave - Mashashi Urogataya & Haranobu Kobayashi vs. Lion Genji & Team Energy - Nobuatsu Tatsuko & Noriyori Sanda
Haranobu (6:20) via Kobayashi Plunge on Lion
The young Nextwave is the team to show that maybe they should have been in the Elite Tag Series, as Haranobu gets a strong victory over Lion
Rating: C- (57)

B Block Match: Kurosuwaiyā - Eisaku Kunomasu & Tetsunori Yasuda vs. KitoGuchi - Chojiro Kitoaji & Bussho Makiguchi
Chojiro (10:46) via Kitoaji Lariat on Eisaku
KitoGuchi continues their dominance over Crossed Wires, by winning their first ever tag match, with Chojiro putting down Eisaku with the Kitoaji Lariat
Rating: B+ (83)

A Block Match: Kozue Kawashima & PRIDE Koiso vs. Team Dynasty 2000 - Yoshimi Mushashibo & Shuji Inukai
Yoshimi (24:54) via Mushashibo-Plex III on PRIDE
KoiShima was more than strong enough to stand against TD 2000, but Kozue and PRIDE were held up by their desire to be the man that gets the pinfall and try to make a claim at the Glory Crown. This tension allowed TD 2000 to stay in the match and hang around until an opening came for them and they steal the victory and the two points from the Glory Tag Crown Holders
Rating: A (90)


Team Dynasty 2000 celebrates their win with Yoshimi saying that KoiShima's desire to take what is his was their downfall. Holding a Glory Crown is a difficult thing, as they both know, and wanting to come after his Glory Crown is going to make their reign with the Glory Tag Crown a short one, because if someone is going to hold the Triple Crown they need the strength to do it. The Strength...of the World. The announce team posits if that is Yoshimi's declaration that he wants the Triple Crown, as TD 2000 celebrates to end the show
Rating: A (92)


Final Rating: B+ (88)

Day One Standings

A Block

Team Dynasty 2000 - 2 Points
Masaru & Ryoma - 2 Points
Matsuki & Totoya - 2 Points
Stone Torch - 0 Points
Holmes & Garner - 0 Points
KoiShima - 0 Points


B Block

Toshu-Bo - 2 Points
High Rollers - 2 Points
KitoGuchi - 2 Points
Miwa & Akinori - 0 Points
Hayes & Reed - 0 Points
Crossed Wires - 0 Points


Schedule for Day Two

(0) Avalanche Takano, BISON Yano & Brute Kikuchi vs. KAMISAKA, Azuma Kita & Omezo Shikitei
(1) A Block Match: Stone Torch - Stone Yoshikawa & Torch Nakazawa vs. Buddy Garner & Bryan Holmes
(2) B Block Match: KitoGuchi - Chojiro Kitoaji & Bussho Makiguchi vs. Akinori Kwakami & Mito Miwa
(3) B Block Match: Toshu-Bo - Seiji Jimbo & Tanyu Toshusai vs. Art Reed & William Hayes
(4) A Block Match: Kozue Kawashima & PRIDE Koiso vs. Kazuhige Matsuki & Totoya Munakata
(5) Noriyori Sanda, Greg Gauge & KC Glenn vs. SATO, Simon Flemmingway & Hito Suzuki
(6) B Block Match: Kurosuwaiyā - Eisaku Kunomasu & Tetsunori Yasuda vs. Hairōrā - Eien Miyamoto & Fujio Narahashi
(7) A Block Match: Team Dynasty 2000 - Yoshimi Mushashibo & Shuji Inukai vs. Ryoma Muruyama & Masaru Ugaki
Image

Brandon Morrison - Chief of Staff and Forum Attaché to the Grand Chancellor

User avatar
Greg_McNeish
Posts: 42971
Joined: Thu Jan 28, 2010 5:39 pm
Twitter: GregMcNeishWV
Location: Hamilton, Ontario, Canada

Re: A Story of Pride, Glory, Honor (TEW 2013 Simulation)

Post by Greg_McNeish » Sat Feb 28, 2015 9:08 am

I'm stoked for the Engrish battle on day 2.
Image

Greg McNeish - Grand Chancellor

User avatar
GooberBM
VIP Member
Posts: 36862
Joined: Wed Nov 24, 2010 6:57 pm

Re: A Story of Pride, Glory, Honor (TEW 2013 Simulation)

Post by GooberBM » Sat Feb 28, 2015 11:00 am

Pride Glory Honor Wrestling Presents Road to COURAGE: The Elite Tag Series - Day Two
Sunday Week 1 November 2013 - Nagoya Sports Stadium (Chubu) Attendance: 10000

Pre-Show Match: Avalanche Takano, BISON Yano & Brute Kikuchi vs. KAMISAKA, Azuma Kita & Omezo Shikitei
Kikuchi (6:04) via Twisting Choke Bomb on Kita
Rating: C- (53)
Pre-Show Angle: Hayes & Reed interview where they talk about being the overlooked duo in B Block and that is going to be the downfall of everyone when they win it all
Rating: B- (72)
Pre-Show Angle: High Rollers interview with Eien and Fujio saying how they want to use this tournament to grow and become the team of the future that can win the Elite Tag Series and win the Glory Tag Crown
Rating: B (78)
Pre-Show Angle: KoiShima interview reiterating that they simply had a stumble against Team Dynasty 2000 and before long they will dominate PGHW by holding the Triple Crown
Rating: B+ (87)

The announce team of Keiji Takeda, Sosa Morri & Koryusai Kitoaji open the show for the audience focusing on the main events of High Rollers facing Crossed Wires, and Team Dynasty 2000 facing Ryoma Muruyama & Masaru Ugaki in a battle of former Elite Tag Series winners
Rating: B- (73)


A Block Match: Stone Torch - Stone Yoshikawa & Torch Nakazawa vs. Buddy Garner & Bryan Holmes
Stone (6:44) via Ankle Lock on Holmes
Rating: C (64)

B Block Match: KitoGuchi - Chojiro Kitoaji & Bussho Makiguchi vs. Akinori Kwakami & Mito Miwa
Akinori (8:53) via Red Star Neckbreaker on Chojiro
Rating: B (82)

B Block Match: Toshu-Bo - Seiji Jimbo & Tanyu Toshusai vs. Art Reed & William Hayes
Hayes (8:02) via Slick Trick on Tanyu
Rating: C+ (66)

A Block Match: Kozue Kawashima & PRIDE Koiso vs. Kazuhige Matsuki & Totoya Munakata
Kozue (11:26) via Kawashima Driver 2005 on Matsuki
Rating: B (81)



Intermission

The announcers recap match 1: Stone Torch keeps Garner and Holmes on the bottom of the standings by stealing this win, as the Gaijin continue to grow into their pairing
Rating: B- (72)

The announcers recap match 2: Akinori and Miwa pick up a needed two points by beating the former Glory Tag Crown holders in KitoGuchi
Rating: A (89)

The announcers recap match 3: Hayes and Reed get on the board by defeating the young Toush-Bo
Rating: B- (74)

The announcers recap match 4: Koishima wipes out the memory of their day one loss by taking care of business against Matsuki and Totoya, to get their first two points of the tournament
Rating: B+ (83)

The announcers preview match 5: Sanda and SATO are the showcases in the 6 man tag match that will come up after the intermission
Rating: C (65)

The announcers preview match 6: We go back to the Elite Tag Series with B Block action as Crossed Wires takes on the rising High Rollers
Rating: B+ (86)

The announce team previews the main event: Team Dynasty 2000 and Ryoma & Masaru try to consolidate their day one victories by picking up the 2 points to jump ahead in A Block
Rating: B (77)



Noriyori Sanda, Greg Gauge & KC Glenn vs. SATO, Simon Flemmingway & Hito Suzuki
Sanda (6:50) via Vortex Crush on Simon
Sanda wins
Rating: B (79)

B Block Match: Kurosuwaiyā - Eisaku Kunomasu & Tetsunori Yasuda vs. Hairōrā - Eien Miyamoto & Fujio Narahashi
Yasuda (13:01) via Minilla Plune on Fujio
Crossed Wires gets the win, and they tie B Block up completely, with every team holding 2 points after 2 days
Rating: B+ (83)

A Block Match: Team Dynasty 2000 - Yoshimi Mushashibo & Shuji Inukai vs. Ryoma Muruyama & Masaru Ugaki
Masaru (14:38) via Ugaki Clutch on Shuji
Team Dynasty comes out strong, looking to bank the 2 points quickly, but as the match carries on the extra energy they expended in day one comes back to bite them, and Masaru locks Shuji up in the Ugaki Clutch to get the win and put his team up on A Block
Rating: B+ (88)


Final Rating: B+ (86)

Day Two Standings

A Block

Masaru & Ryoma - 4 Points
Matsuki & Totoya - 2 Points
Stone Torch - 2 Points
Team Dynasty 2000 - 2 Points
KoiShima - 2 Points
Holmes & Garner - 0 Points


B Block

Toshu-Bo - 2 Points
High Rollers - 2 Points
KitoGuchi - 2 Points
Miwa & Akinori - 2 Points
Hayes & Reed - 2 Points
Crossed Wires - 2 Points


Schedule for Day Three

(0)Azuma Kita, BISON Yano & Brute Kikuchi vs. Lion Genji & Nextwave - Mashashi Urogataya & Haranobu Kobayashi
(1) A Block Match: Ryoma Muruyama & Masaru Ugaki (4 Points) vs. Buddy Garner & Bryan Holmes (0 Points)
(2) B Block Match: KitoGuchi - Chojiro Kitoaji & Bussho Makiguchi (2 Points) vs. Toshu-Bo - Seiji Jimbo & Tanyu Toshusai (2 Points)
(3) B Block Match: Mito Miwa & Akinori Kwakami (2 Points) vs. Hairōrā - Eien Miyamoto & Fujio Narahashi (2 Points)
(4) A Block Match: Team Dynasty 2000 - Yoshimi Mushashibo & Shuji Inukai (2 Points) vs. Kazuhige Matsuki & Totoya Munakata (2 Points)
(5) Noriyori Sanda, SATO & Simon Femmingway vs. KAMISAKA, KC Glenn & Greg Gauge
(6) B Block Match: Kurosuwaiyā - Eisaku Kunomasu & Tetsunori Yasuda (2 Points) vs. Art Reed & William Hayes (2 Points)
(7) A Block Match: Kozue Kawashima & PRIDE Koiso (2 Points) vs. Stone Torch - Stone Yoshikawa & Torch Nakazawa (2 Points)
Image

Brandon Morrison - Chief of Staff and Forum Attaché to the Grand Chancellor

User avatar
Greg_McNeish
Posts: 42971
Joined: Thu Jan 28, 2010 5:39 pm
Twitter: GregMcNeishWV
Location: Hamilton, Ontario, Canada

Re: A Story of Pride, Glory, Honor (TEW 2013 Simulation)

Post by Greg_McNeish » Sat Feb 28, 2015 12:50 pm

The fall from grace has come hard and fast to Bryan Holmes.
Image

Greg McNeish - Grand Chancellor

User avatar
GooberBM
VIP Member
Posts: 36862
Joined: Wed Nov 24, 2010 6:57 pm

Re: A Story of Pride, Glory, Honor (TEW 2013 Simulation)

Post by GooberBM » Sat Feb 28, 2015 1:12 pm

Pride Glory Honor Wrestling Presents Road to COURAGE: The Elite Tag Series - Day Three
Thursday Week 2 November 2013 - Fukushima Stadium (Tohoku) Attendance: 10000

Pre-Show Match: Azuma Kita, BISON Yano & Brute Kikuchi vs. Lion Genji & Nextwave - Mashashi Urogataya & Haranobu Kobayashi
Harnaobu (6:04) via Kobayashi Plunge on Kita
Rating: C- (56)
Pre-Show Angle: Stone Torch interview talking about how they are not going to wait for their chance. Tonight they go out and take it to the Glory Tag Crown Holders and show the fire of Stone Torch
Rating: B (80)
Pre-Show Angle: Ryoma & Masaru interview talking about how difficult it is to break through in the Elite Tag Series, and they they are one of the few teams that have done it, and they will show exactly why they're still at the top of their game, when they break through again and win the Elite Series again
Rating: B (79)
Pre-Show Angle: KitoGuchi interview talking about how they have staked their claim to being one of the top teams in PGHW, but that claim isn't solidified until you break through here, and they plan on crossing that off of the list. The future of PGHW is here now
Rating: A (89)

The announce team of Keiji Takeda, Sosa Morri & Koryusai Kitoaji open the show for the audience focusing on tonight's main events of Miwa & Kwakami against High Rollers in B Block, and KoiShima vs. Stone Torch from A Block
Rating: B- (76)


A Block Match: Ryoma Muruyama & Masaru Ugaki vs. Buddy Garner & Bryan Holmes
Garner (9:57) via Garner Tendon Hold on Ryoma
Rating: B (81)

B Block Match: KitoGuchi - Chojiro Kitoaji & Bussho Makiguchi vs. Toshu-Bo - Seiji Jimbo & Tanyu Toshusai
Seiji (7:57) via Jimbo Driver on Bussho
Rating: B (79)

B Block Match: Mito Miwa & Akinori Kwakami vs. Hairōrā - Eien Miyamoto & Fujio Narahashi
Akinori (6:56) via Kwakami Painlock on Fujio
Rating: B- (75)

A Block Match: Team Dynasty 2000 - Yoshimi Mushashibo & Shuji Inukai vs. Kazuhige Matsuki & Totoya Munakata
Shuji (12:10) via Untouchable Lariat on Totoya
Rating: B (80)



Intermission

The announcers recap match 1: Garner and Holmes start to find their feet, taking their first win of the tournament off of Masaru & Ryoma
Rating: B+ (83)

The announcers recap match 2: KitoGuchi falls to Toshu-Bo in the battle of the young elite, with Seiji using the power of the Jimbo Driver to claim victory
Rating: A (90)

The announcers recap match 3: Akinori leads the team to victory as he and Miwa defeat High Rollers to stay level with Toshu-Bo at 4 points in B Block
Rating: B- (74)

The announcers recap match 4: Team Dynasty 2000 keeps their momentum going, and it gets them back to even in A Block at 4 points, with Masaru & Ryoma
Rating: B (82)

The announcers preview match 5: Tonight SATO and Sanda tag up with Simon Flemmingway in 6 man tag action taking on Glenn & Gauge and the young KAMISAKA
Rating: C (64)

The announcers preview match 6: Crossed Wires and Reed & Hayes look to match the other B Block teams at 4 points, by getting the victory here in the semi-main event
Rating: B+ (85)

The announce team previews the main event: KoiShima and Stone Torch are in the same position, looking to stay in touch with the A Block leaders by getting the victory in tonight's main event
Rating: B+ (85)



Noriyori Sanda, SATO & Simon Femmingway vs. KAMISAKA, KC Glenn & Greg Gauge
SATO (7:06) via Wind Sprint Elbow on KAMISAKA
SATO gets the job done, showing he's got a little something in him yet
Rating: B- (72)

B Block Match: Kurosuwaiyā - Eisaku Kunomasu & Tetsunori Yasuda vs. Art Reed & William Hayes
Yasuda (13:41) via Minilla Plunge on Reed
Crossed Wires continues their successful run here in the tournament
Rating: B+ (84)

A Block Match: Kozue Kawashima & PRIDE Koiso vs. Stone Torch - Stone Yoshikawa & Torch Nakazawa
PRIDE (17:53) via Running Koiso Kutter on Torch
Stone Torch gives the Glory Tag Crown Holders a good run, but the top team in PGHW proves they are just that, getting themselves back up to even in A Block
Rating: B+ (83)


KoiShima celebrates their win and are determined to re-affirm their position as the top team in PGHW, by winning the Elite Tag Series
Rating: A* (97)


Final Rating: B+ (86)

Day Three Standings

A Block

Masaru & Ryoma - 4 Points
Team Dynasty 2000 - 4 Points
KoiShima - 4 Points
Matsuki & Totoya - 2 Points
Stone Torch - 2 Points
Holmes & Garner - 2 Points


B Block

Toshu-Bo - 4 Points
Miwa & Akinori - 4 Points
Crossed Wires - 4 Points
High Rollers - 2 Points
KitoGuchi - 2 Points
Hayes & Reed - 2 Points


Schedule for Day Four

(0)Six Man Tag Match: Omezo Shikitei & Culture Clash - Acid II & Hiro Takimoto vs. Noriyori Sanda, KC Glenn & Greg Gauge
(1) B Block Match: KitoGuchi - Chojiro Kitoaji & Bussho Makiguchi (2 Points) vs. Hairōrā - Eien Miyamoto & Fujio Narahashi (2 Points)
(2) B Block Match: Mito Miwa & Akinori Kwakami (4 Points) vs. Art Reed & William Hayes (2 Points)
(3) A Block Match: Stone Torch - Stone Yoshikawa & Torch Nakazawa (2 Points) vs. Kazuhige Matsuki & Totoya Munakata (2 Points)
(4) A Block Match: Kozue Kawashima & PRIDE Koiso (4 Points) vs. Masaru Ugaki & Ryoma Muruyama (4 Points)
(5) Six Man Tag Match: KAMISAKA & Nextwave - Haranobu Kobayashi & Mashashi Urogataya vs. SATO, Avalanche Takano & Lion Genji
(6) B Block Match: Kurosuwaiyā - Eisaku Kunomasu & Tetsunori Yasuda (4 Points) vs. Toshu-Bo - Seiji Jimbo & Tanyu Toshusai (4 Points)
(7) A Block Match: Team Dynasty 2000 - Yoshimi Mushashibo & Shuji Inukai (4 Points) vs. Bryan Holmes & Buddy Garner (2 Points)
Image

Brandon Morrison - Chief of Staff and Forum Attaché to the Grand Chancellor

User avatar
Greg_McNeish
Posts: 42971
Joined: Thu Jan 28, 2010 5:39 pm
Twitter: GregMcNeishWV
Location: Hamilton, Ontario, Canada

Re: A Story of Pride, Glory, Honor (TEW 2013 Simulation)

Post by Greg_McNeish » Sat Feb 28, 2015 1:33 pm

Oh hi, Garner. Nice of you to show up.
Image

Greg McNeish - Grand Chancellor

User avatar
GooberBM
VIP Member
Posts: 36862
Joined: Wed Nov 24, 2010 6:57 pm

Re: A Story of Pride, Glory, Honor (TEW 2013 Simulation)

Post by GooberBM » Sat Feb 28, 2015 8:13 pm

Pride Glory Honor Wrestling Presents Road to COURAGE: The Elite Tag Series - Day Four
Sunday Week 2 November 2013 - New Mei Sports Stadium (Kinki) Attendance: 10000

Pre-Show Match: Omezo Shikitei & Culture Clash - Acid II & Hiro Takimoto vs. Noriyori Sanda, KC Glenn & Greg Gauge
Sanda (6:09) via Vortex Crush on Omezo
Rating: C+ (70)
Pre-Show Angle: Matsuki & Totoya interview where the duo admits they have had a rough tournament so far, facing the most decorated teams in PGHW history, but there's still time for them to turn it around, staring tonight against Stone Torch
Rating: B+ (87)
Pre-Show Angle: Miwa & Kwakami interview thanking the fans for their support through this year, and they will do that faith in them proud by succeeding tonight, and going forward, to win the Elite Tag Series
Rating: B- (75)
Pre-Show Angle: Team Dynasty 2000 interview doubling down on their win at the last show and saying that winning last night as invigorated their team and Yoshimi wants to crush the hopes and dreams of his challengers, and that means that he will have to take the hope of earning the Triple Crown away from KoiShima
Rating: B+ (87)

The announce team of Keiji Takeda, Sosa Morri & Koryusai Kitoaji open the show for the audience focusing on the main events of Crossed Wires vs. Toshu-Bo and Team Dynasty 2000 vs. Holmes & Garner, where Crossed Wires and Team Dynasty 2000 can virtually assure themselves passage out of the Blocks with victories
Rating: A (89)


B Block Match: KitoGuchi - Chojiro Kitoaji & Bussho Makiguchi vs. Hairōrā - Eien Miyamoto & Fujio Narahashi
Chojiro (9:27) via Kitoaji Lariat on Eien
Rating: B (80)

B Block Match: Mito Miwa & Akinori Kwakami vs. Art Reed & William Hayes
Hayes (7:10) via Slick Trick on Miwa
Rating: C (64)

A Block Match: Stone Torch - Stone Yoshikawa & Torch Nakazawa vs. Kazuhige Matsuki & Totoya Munakata
Stone (8:44) via STF on Totoya
Rating: B (78)

A Block Match: Kozue Kawashima & PRIDE Koiso vs. Masaru Ugaki & Ryoma Muruyama
PRIDE (14:36) via Running Koiso Kutter on Masaru
Rating: B+ (86)



Intermission

The announcers recap match 1: KitoGuchi ges a much needed victory to keep their hopes of winning the Elite Tag Series alive, while High Rollers is officially eliminated from contention
Rating: B- (74)

The announcers recap match 2: Miwa and Kwakami are dealt a huge blow as Reed & Hayes keep their hopes alive with a win they had to have
Rating: B+ (88)

The announcers recap match 3: In a battle that would see one teams' hopes of advancing stay alive and one have their hopes dashed, it's Stone Torch that gets the win and gives themselves a chance, going into the final day
Rating: B- (72)

The announcers recap match 4: KoiShima pushes ahead to 6 points in A Block, snuffing out the challenge of Ryoma & Masaru for the second time in a month
Rating: B+ (84)

The announcers preview match 5: We get 6 man action featuring SATO and Nextwave as the showcase competitors
Rating: D (42)

The announcers preview match 6: Both teams have all the results fall their way. The winner between Crossed Wires and Toshu-Bo cannot be eliminated from contention for the Elite Series title on the final day. The loser still has a chance but the margin of error will be erased
Rating: B+ (86)

The announce team previews the main event: Team Dynasty 2000 can stamp their ticket to the semi-finals with a victory, while Buddy Garner & Bryan Holmes can take a huge step towards digging out of the hole they got themselves into early in the tournament with a win in the main event
Rating: B (77)



KAMISAKA & Nextwave - Haranobu Kobayashi & Mashashi Urogataya vs. SATO, Avalanche Takano & Lion Genji
Haranobu (6:51) via Kobayashi Plunge on Lion
SATO is growing by leaps and bounds but Nextwave is a unit and they are able to pick out the weak link and get the victory for their side
Rating: D (43)

B Block Match: Kurosuwaiyā - Eisaku Kunomasu & Tetsunori Yasuda vs. Toshu-Bo - Seiji Jimbo & Tanyu Toshusai
Yasuda (17:25) via Minilla Plunge on Tanyu
Crossed Wires does what it needs to do, bumps it's record to 3-1 and virtually stamps it's ticket to the semi-finals
Rating: B+ (86)

A Block Match: Team Dynasty 2000 - Yoshimi Mushashibo & Shuji Inukai vs. Bryan Holmes & Buddy Garner
Garner (10:40) via Garner Tendon Hold on Shuji
The gaijins strike again, with Garner picking up the submission and putting his team in position to advance on the final day
Rating: B+ (84)


Announcers talk about Crossed Wires/Garner-Holmes wins, which puts both teams either through or into the drivers seat for advancing to the semi-finals and how important the KoiShima-Garner/Holmes match now looms, as the final day main event
Rating: A (91)


Final Rating: B+ (85)

Day Four Standings

A Block

KoiShima - 6 Points
Masaru & Ryoma - 4 Points
Team Dynasty 2000 - 4 Points
Stone Torch - 4 Points
Holmes & Garner - 4 Points
Matsuki & Totoya - 2 Points


B Block

Crossed Wires - 6 Points
Toshu-Bo - 4 Points
Miwa & Akinori - 4 Points
KitoGuchi - 4 Points
Hayes & Reed - 4 Points
High Rollers - 2 Points


Schedule for Day Five

(0) Six Man Tag Match: Noriyori Sanda, JOJI & Omezo Shikitei vs. KAMISAKA, Azuma Kita & Lion Genji
(1) B Block Match: Kurosuwaiyā - Eisaku Kunomasu & Tetsunori Yasuda (6 Points) vs. Mito Miwa & Akinori Kwakami (4 Points)
(2) A Block Match: Masaru Ugaki & Ryoma Muruyama (4 Points) vs. Kazuhige Matsuki & Totoya Munakata (2 Points)
(3) B Block Match: KitoGuchi - Chojiro Kitoaji & Bussho Makiguchi (4 Points) vs. Art Reed & William Hayes (4 Points)
(4) A Block Match: Team Dynasty 2000 - Yoshimi Mushashibo & Shuji Inukai (4 Points) vs. Stone Torch - Stone Yoshikawa & Torch Nakazawa (4 Points)
(5) Six Man Tag Match: SATO & Nextwave - Mushashi Urogataya & Haranobu Kobayashi vs. Simon Flemmingway, KC Glenn & Greg Gauge
(6) B Block Match: Toshu-Bo - Seiji Jimbo & Tanyu Toshusai (4 Points) vs. Hairōrā - Eien Miyamoto & Fujio Narahashi (2 Points)
(7) A Block Match: Kozue Kawashima & PRIDE Koiso (6 Points) vs. Bryan Holmes & Buddy Garner (4 Points)
Image

Brandon Morrison - Chief of Staff and Forum Attaché to the Grand Chancellor

User avatar
GooberBM
VIP Member
Posts: 36862
Joined: Wed Nov 24, 2010 6:57 pm

Re: A Story of Pride, Glory, Honor (TEW 2013 Simulation)

Post by GooberBM » Sat Feb 28, 2015 8:39 pm

Pride Glory Honor Wrestling Presents Road to COURAGE: The Elite Tag Series - Day Five
Thursday Week 3 November 2013 - Takamatsu Athletics Stadium (Shikoku) Attendance: 8161

Pre-Show Match: Noriyori Sanda, JOJI & Omezo Shikitei vs. KAMISAKA, Azuma Kita & Lion Genji
Sanda (7:19) via Full Body Powerbomb on Kita
Rating: C (59)
Pre-Show Angle: High Rollers interview
Rating: B- (76)
Pre-Show Angle: KoiShima interview
Rating: B (82)

The announce team of Keiji Takeda, Sosa Morri & Koryusai Kitoaji open the show for the audience focusing on
Rating: B+ (88)


B Block Match: Kurosuwaiyā - Eisaku Kunomasu & Tetsunori Yasuda vs. Mito Miwa & Akinori Kwakami
Yasuda (8:13) via Minilla Plunge on Akinori
Rating: B+ (87)

A Block Match: Masaru Ugaki & Ryoma Muruyama vs. Kazuhige Matsuki & Totoya Munakata
Matsuki (9:02) via Fist of Fury on Ryoma
Rating: B- (71)

B Block Match: KitoGuchi - Chojiro Kitoaji & Bussho Makiguchi vs. Art Reed & William Hayes
Bussho (5:50) via Blazing Elbow on Reed
Rating: B+ (88)

A Block Match: Team Dynasty 2000 - Yoshimi Mushashibo & Shuji Inukai vs. Stone Torch - Stone Yoshikawa & Torch Nakazawa
Shuji (12:50) via Untouchable Lariat on Torch
Rating: A (92)



Intermission

The announcers recap match 1: Crossed Wires leaves nothing to chance, finishing the Block phase with a 4-1 record and being the guaranteed the B1 position in the semifinals
Rating: B- (75)

The announcers recap match 2: Masaru & Ryoma complete their descent and get eliminated as Kazuhige Matsuki & Totoya Munakata salvage their tournament with a win over the former Elite Tag Series winners
Rating: B+ (85)

The announcers recap match 3: KitoGuchi does their part to get through to the semi-finals, by defeating Art Reed and William Hayes. Now, all they can do is wait for the results of the High Rollers vs. Toshu-Bo match
Rating: B+ (87)

The announcers recap match 4: Team Dynasty outclasses the young Stone Torch to lock up their place in the semi-finals, irregardless of what happens in the KoiShima-Garner/Holmes main event
Rating: B (77)

The announcers preview match 5: SATO joins up with his tormentor again, this time Nextwave, as they take on the all-Gaijin team of Flemmingway, Glenn & Gauge
Rating: D (45)

The announcers preview match 6: High Rollers and Toshu-Bo face off with Toshu-Bo's chance to advance to the semi-finals in their first Elite Tag Series together on the line against what could be a young rival team, in High Rollers
Rating: B (79)

The announce team previews the main event: KoiShima faces off with Garner and Holmes in a decision match. A KoiShima win or draw sees them advance to the semi-finals. Garner and Holmes must win to advance
Rating: B+ (87)



SATO & Nextwave - Mushashi Urogataya & Haranobu Kobayashi vs. Simon Flemmingway, KC Glenn & Greg Gauge
SATO (8:11) via Wind Sprint Elbow on Glenn
SATO grows from failure, yet again, and this time gets the victory himself
Rating: B- (72)

B Block Match: Toshu-Bo - Seiji Jimbo & Tanyu Toshusai vs. Hairōrā - Eien Miyamoto & Fujio Narahashi
Eien (14:41) via STF on Tanyu
Toshu-Bo is stonewalled on the final day, as Eien Miyamoto finally avenges his loss of the Historical Japan Title, by keeping Toshusai and Jimbo from advancing to the semi-finals of the Elite Tag Series
Rating: B (81)

A Block Match: Kozue Kawashima & PRIDE Koiso vs. Bryan Holmes & Buddy Garner
Holmes (17:01) via Final Impact on PRIDE
And the Glory Tag Crown Holders are eliminated from the tournament! The Gaijin team off Holmes and Garner cap off their comeback from an 0-2 record to win A Block, and set up a semi-final match with KitoGuchi
Rating: B+ (87)


The announcers discuss coming semi-finals matchups with Team Dynasty 2000 and Crossed Wires renewing their rivalry while Holmes and Garner go from eliminating the current Glory Tag Crown Holders to facing the most recent former Glory Tag Crown Holders when they face KitoGuchi
Rating: A* (95)


Final Rating: B+ (85)

Final Standings

A Block

KoiShima - 6 Points
Holmes & Garner - 6 Points
Team Dynasty 2000 - 6 Points
Stone Torch - 4 Points
Masaru & Ryoma - 4 Points
Matsuki & Totoya - 4 Points

Buddy Garner & Bryan Holmes wins A Block and Team Dynasty 2000 advances in second place


B Block

Crossed Wires - 8 Points
KitoGuchi - 6 Points
Toshu-Bo - 4 Points
Miwa & Akinori - 4 Points
Hayes & Reed - 4 Points
High Rollers - 4 Points

Crossed Wires wins B Block and KitoGuchi advances in second place
Image

Brandon Morrison - Chief of Staff and Forum Attaché to the Grand Chancellor

User avatar
GooberBM
VIP Member
Posts: 36862
Joined: Wed Nov 24, 2010 6:57 pm

Re: A Story of Pride, Glory, Honor (TEW 2013 Simulation)

Post by GooberBM » Sun Mar 01, 2015 7:46 am

Pride Glory Honor Wrestling Presents Night of COURAGE

PGHW is proud to announce the full card for the next major show on the calendar, Night of COURAGE, featuring the semi-finals and finals of the Elite Tag Series. Night of COURAGE is scheduled for Sunday Week 3 November 2013

(1) Special Tag Match: Hito Suzuki & Lion Genji vs. KAMISAKA & JOJI
(2) Six Man Tag Match: Kazuhige Matsuki, Totoya Munakata & SATO vs. Art Reed, WIlliam Hayes & Simon Flemmingway
(3) Six Man Tag Match: Akinori Kwakami & Toshu-Bo - Seiji Jimbo & Tanyu Toshusai vs. Masaru Ugaki & Stone Torch - Stone Yoshikawa & Torch Nakazawa
(4) Six Man Tag Match: Ryoma Muruyama, BISON Yano & Azuma Kita vs. Noriyori Sanda & Nextwave - Mashashi Urogataya & Haranobu Kobayashi
(5) Elite Tag Series Semifinal Match: B Block #1: Kurosuwaiyā - Eisaku Kunomasu & Tetsunori Yasuda vs. A Block #2: Team Dynasty 2000 - Yoshimi Mushashibo & Shuji Inukai
(6) Elite Tag Series Semifinal Match: A Block #1: Buddy Garner & Bryan Holmes vs. B Block #2: KitoGuchi - Chojiro Kitoaji & Bussho Makiguchi
(7) Special Tag Match: Culture Clash - Acid II & Hiro Takimoto vs. KC Glenn & Greg Gauge
(8) Six Man Tag Match: Omezo Shikitei, Kozue Kawashima & PRIDE Koiso vs. Brute Kukichi & Hairōrā - Eien Miyamoto & Fujio Narahashi
(9) Elite Tag Series Final Match
Image

Brandon Morrison - Chief of Staff and Forum Attaché to the Grand Chancellor

User avatar
Greg_McNeish
Posts: 42971
Joined: Thu Jan 28, 2010 5:39 pm
Twitter: GregMcNeishWV
Location: Hamilton, Ontario, Canada

Re: A Story of Pride, Glory, Honor (TEW 2013 Simulation)

Post by Greg_McNeish » Sun Mar 01, 2015 10:32 am

Goddamn gaijin, man.

Pride Glory Honor Wrestling Presents Night of COURAGE

(1) Special Tag Match: Hito Suzuki & Lion Genji vs. KAMISAKA & JOJI

(2) Six Man Tag Match: Kazuhige Matsuki, Totoya Munakata & SATO vs. Art Reed, William Hayes & Simon Flemmingway
Goddamn gaijin, man.

(3) Six Man Tag Match: Akinori Kwakami & Toshu-Bo - Seiji Jimbo & Tanyu Toshusai vs. Masaru Ugaki & Stone Torch - Stone Yoshikawa & Torch Nakazawa
Setting up an International challenger.

(4) Six Man Tag Match: Ryoma Muruyama, BISON Yano & Azuma Kita vs. Noriyori Sanda & Nextwave - Mashashi Urogataya & Haranobu Kobayashi
Ryoma outclasses Sanda, but Nextwave have it over those other losers.

(5) Elite Tag Series Semifinal Match: B Block #1: Kurosuwaiyā - Eisaku Kunomasu & Tetsunori Yasuda vs. A Block #2: Team Dynasty 2000 - Yoshimi Mushashibo & Shuji Inukai
The final I'd predicted (not realizing there'd be semi-finals), so might as well go with the result I'd called for, too.

(6) Elite Tag Series Semifinal Match: A Block #1: Buddy Garner & Bryan Holmes vs. B Block #2: KitoGuchi - Chojiro Kitoaji & Bussho Makiguchi
Garner especially already has claim to contendership for all the Crowns. They don't need to win the tournament to challenge KoiShima, and having them lose the finals just shines a light on the failure. Better to bury it here.

(7) Special Tag Match: Culture Clash - Acid II & Hiro Takimoto vs. KC Glenn & Greg Gauge
When THESE gaijin start winning, just bring on Armageddon, already.

(8) Six Man Tag Match: Omezo Shikitei, Kozue Kawashima & PRIDE Koiso vs. Brute Kukichi & Hairōrā - Eien Miyamoto & Fujio Narahashi
This is just asking way too much, to overcome the guys chasing the Triple Crown.

(9) Elite Tag Series Final Match: Kurosuwaiyā - Eisaku Kunomasu & Tetsunori Yasuda vs. KitoGuchi - Chojiro Kitoaji & Bussho Makiguchi
Crossed Wires finally find a way to get past KitoGuchi, having fallen on Day 1, after being unable to best them in their preludes. Hope conquers all. [whatever Eisaku says].
Image

Greg McNeish - Grand Chancellor

User avatar
GooberBM
VIP Member
Posts: 36862
Joined: Wed Nov 24, 2010 6:57 pm

Re: A Story of Pride, Glory, Honor (TEW 2013 Simulation)

Post by GooberBM » Sun Mar 01, 2015 1:13 pm

Pride Glory Honor Wrestling Presents Night of COURAGE: The Elite Tag Series - Finals
Sunday Week 3 November 2013 - Muroran Baseball Stadium (Hokkaido) Attendance: 25471

The announce team of Keiji Takeda, Sosa Morri & Koryusai Kitoaji open the show for the audience focusing on the Elite Tag Series Semi-Finals and Finals, with Team Dynasty 2000, KitoGuchi, Crossed Wires and Bryan Holmes & Buddy Garner vie fort the title
Rating: B+ (84)


Hito Suzuki & Lion Genji vs. KAMISAKA & JOJI
Suzuki (6:30) via pinfall on JOJI
Rating: C (65)

Kazuhige Matsuki, Totoya Munakata & SATO vs. Art Reed, William Hayes & Simon Flemmingway
Totoya (8:02) via S-T-Sleeper on Simon
Rating: B- (76)

Akinori Kwakami & Toshu-Bo - Seiji Jimbo & Tanyu Toshusai vs. Masaru Ugaki & Stone Torch - Stone Yoshikawa & Torch Nakazawa
Stone (9:37) via Ankle Lock on Tanyu
Rating: B+ (84)

Ryoma Muruyama, BISON Yano & Azuma Kita vs. Noriyori Sanda & Nextwave - Mashashi Urogataya & Haranobu Kobayashi
Ryoma (7:12) via Muruyama Launch on Mashashi
Rating: B- (71)

Elite Tag Series Semifinal Match
B Block #1: Kurosuwaiyā - Eisaku Kunomasu & Tetsunori Yasuda vs. A Block #2: Team Dynasty 2000 - Yoshimi Mushashibo & Shuji Inukai
Eisaku (5:21) via Kunomasu Vice on Shuji
Rating: E+ (35) (The 5th recent matchup did not live up to expectations)

Elite Tag Series Semifinal Match
A Block #1: Buddy Garner & Bryan Holmes vs. B Block #2: KitoGuchi - Chojiro Kitoaji & Bussho Makiguchi
Garner (5:33) via GTH on Bussho
Rating: B (82)



Intermission

The announcers recap match 1: Suzuki leads the way with the young kids in the opener and finds his way to victory
Rating: C (63)

The announcers recap match 2: Matsuki & Totoya build on the success of the final day victory by teaming up with the young SATO to knock back the Gaijin opposition
Rating: B- (75)

The announcers recap match 3: Stone Yoshikawa breaks out from the pack in this matchup and gets a big victory as he and Torch look to solidify their standing on the PGHW roster after a pretty successful Elite Tag Series
Rating: B+ (85)

The announcers recap match 4: Ryoma's class rises to the top of this match and he picks up the victory for his side
Rating: C+ (66)

The announcers recap match 5: Crossed Wires asserts their strength upon Team Dynasty 2000 and they advance to the Elite Tag Series Finals
Rating: B+ (88)

The announcers recap match 6: KitoGuchi makes the mistake of coming out too fast, and the old veterans gets them where they want them and catches them to steal the win. Holmes & Garner advance to the finals
Rating: B (79)

The announcers preview match 7: Culture Clash and Glenn and Gauge look to stand out, and start their climb towards being invited to next year's Elite Tag Series
Rating: C (61)

The announcers preview match 8: KoiShima and High Rollers get the chance to leave the Elite Tag Series on a high note, in 6 man tag action against each other
Rating: B- (74)

The announce team previews the main event: The Elite Tag Series Final Match is the match. Buddy Garner and Bryan Holmes, winners of A Block, face Crossed Wires, winners of B Block with the Elite Tag Series and the right to be the next challengers to the Glory Tag Crown on the line
Rating: B+ (85)



Culture Clash - Acid II & Hiro Takimoto vs. KC Glenn & Greg Gauge
Gauge (9:48) via Proton Lock on Hiro
The young Gaijin duo finally has a breakthrough moment, as they beat Culture Clash and look to build themselves as a young team to watch
Rating: C+ (66)

Omezo Shikitei, Kozue Kawashima & PRIDE Koiso vs. Brute Kukichi & Hairōrā - Eien Miyamoto & Fujio Narahashi
PRIDE (14:26) via Running Koiso Kutter on Kukichi
The Glory Tag Crown Holders were not going to be denied here, as once they get into gear they slam the door shut
Rating: B- (74)

Elite Tag Series Final Match
A Block #1: Buddy Garner & Bryan Holmes vs. Block B #1: Kurosuwaiyā - Eisaku Kunomasu & Tetsunori Yasuda
Holmes (16:36) via Final Impact on Eisaku
Crossed Wires has put together a great resume over the course of the second half of 2013, but they are overwhelmed by the strength of the returning former Glory Crown Holder, who is rounded back into form now, and he holds off the young star Yasuda, which allows Bryan Holmes to pick up one of the biggest falls of his career as he pins Kunomasu to win the Elite Series
Rating: B (81)


The announcers put over the elite tag series winners and the murderer's row of teams they beat on the way to the title: TD 2000, KoiShima, KitoGuchi, and Crossed Wires all fell to the Gaijin team as they got their feet under them and it has put Buddy Garner right back on the map as one of the elite competitors in PGHW. Now they'll face KoiShima at Night of WRESTLING with the chance to take the Glory Tag Crown. They close the show and hope to see us then, on Friday Week 4 January for Night of WRESTLING
Rating: B+ (86)


Final Rating: B (81)
Image

Brandon Morrison - Chief of Staff and Forum Attaché to the Grand Chancellor

User avatar
Greg_McNeish
Posts: 42971
Joined: Thu Jan 28, 2010 5:39 pm
Twitter: GregMcNeishWV
Location: Hamilton, Ontario, Canada

Re: A Story of Pride, Glory, Honor (TEW 2013 Simulation)

Post by Greg_McNeish » Sun Mar 01, 2015 1:43 pm

Goddamn gaijin, man.
Image

Greg McNeish - Grand Chancellor

User avatar
GooberBM
VIP Member
Posts: 36862
Joined: Wed Nov 24, 2010 6:57 pm

Re: A Story of Pride, Glory, Honor (TEW 2013 Simulation)

Post by GooberBM » Sat Mar 21, 2015 6:33 am

Pride Glory Honor Wrestling Presents Road To WRESTLING
Monday Week 4 November 2013 - Tokyo Civil Stadium (Kanto) Attendance: 15000

The announce team of Keiji Takeda, Sosa Morri & Koryusai Kitoaji open the show for the audience focusing on the main event of KoiShima teaming with SATO to take on their challengers for the Glory Tag Crown Buddy Garner and Bryan Holmes who team up with Noriyori Sanda
Rating: A (90)


William Hayes, Hito Suzuki & JOJI vs. KAMISAKA & Hairōrā - Eien Miyamoto & Fujio Narahashi
Eien (7:23) via STF on JOJI
Rating: B- (73)

Akinori Kwakami & Culture Clash - Acid II & Hiro Takimoto vs. Omezo Shikitei & Stone Torch - Stone Yoshikawa & Torch Nakazawa
Stone (9:34) via Ankle Lock on Hiro
Rating: C (64)

Art Reed & Simon Flemmingway vs. Kazuhige Matsuki & Totoya Munakata
Totoya (6:51) via S-T-Sleeper on Simon
Rating: B (79)

Azuma Kita & Kurosuwaiyā - Eisaku Kunomasu & Tetsunori Yasuda vs. Lion Genji & KitoGuchi - Chojiro Kitoaji & Bussho Makiguchi
Chojiro (9:02) via Kitoaji Lariat on Kita
Rating: B (82)



Intermission

The announcers recap match 1: Eien Miyamoto gets the fall as High Rollers continue to build themselves up after their first foray into the Elite Tag Series.
Rating: C (61)

The announcers recap match 2: Stone Yoshikawa gets the submission victory as he and Akinori Kwakami continue to see their tension building up after the Elite Tag Series
Rating: C (61)

The announcers recap match 3: Another team coming out of the Elite Tag Series keeps their momentum growing, as Kazuhige Matsuki & Totoya Munakata pick up a victory over the Gaijin team of Reed and Flemmingway
Rating: B (81)

The announcers recap match 4: Crossed Wires is getting obsessed with beating the young KitoGuchi team. They still haven't been able to figure out the way though, as KitoGuchi picks up another victory over Crossed Wires, this time in 6 man action
Rating: C+ (66)

The announcers preview match 5: We get young guy action as Tanyu Toshusai leads Nextwave into action against a trio of competitors looking to prove themselves: Avalanche Takano, KC Glenn & Greg Gauge
Rating: D+ (50)

The announcers preview match 6: Ryoma Muruyama and Masaru Ugaki get a showcase opportunity against the rookie team of BISON Yano and Brute Kikuchi
Rating: B (77)

The announce team previews the main event: The upcoming Glory Tag Crown match will be the focus as Garner and Holmes come together against KoiShima in 6 man action
Rating: B+ (85)



Avalanche Takano, KC Glenn & Greg Gauge vs. Tanyu Toshusai & Nextwave - Mashashi Urogataya & Haranobu Kobayashi
Glenn (7:43) via Tune Up the Sunshine Band on Mashashi
The young trio get a very surprising victory, pulling one off of Urogataya
Rating: C- (53)

Ryoma Muruyama & Masaru Ugaki vs. BISON Yano & Brute Kikuchi
Masaru (8:46) via Ugaki Clutch on Kikuchi
Ryoma and Masaru wash the taste of a disappointing Elite Tag Series away by beating up a rookie team, the promising heavyweights: BISON Yano and Brute Kikuchi who have imposing size, but we're all the same size on the mat, where Masaru makes Kikuchi tap out
Rating: B- (72)

Buddy Garner, Bryan Holmes & Noriyori Sanda va. Kozue Kawashima, PRIDE Koiso & SATO
Garner (15:20) via GTH on SATO
The Elite Tag Series winners show their victory was no fluke, and while PRIDE and Kozue stand their ground fiercely, the challengers send the first salvo on the Road to WRESTLING, by taking the victory
Rating: A (89)


Buddy Garner and Bryan Holmes stay in the ring after match and deride Kozue Kawashima & PRIDE Koiso, telling the audience that they are the "best" team in PGHW, and the two men are so good at what they do that it only took them 4 matches to put their talents together and beat the "best". Then they won the Elite Tag Series and just defeated them again. They might as well hand over the Glory Tag Crown right now and save the people from the inevitable: KoiShima's reign is over and the new top dogs are about to take their spot. Garner and Holmes continue to celebrate as the show comes to an end
Rating: B (78)


Final Rating: B+ (85)
Image

Brandon Morrison - Chief of Staff and Forum Attaché to the Grand Chancellor

User avatar
GooberBM
VIP Member
Posts: 36862
Joined: Wed Nov 24, 2010 6:57 pm

Re: A Story of Pride, Glory, Honor (TEW 2013 Simulation)

Post by GooberBM » Sat Mar 21, 2015 6:50 am

Pride Glory Honor Wrestling Presents Road To WRESTLING
Thursday Week 4 November 2013 - Fukuoka Athletics Stadium (Kyushu) Attendance: 10000

The announce team of Keiji Takeda, Sosa Morri & Koryusai Kitoaji open the show for the audience focusing on The Glory Tag Crown prelude match in the semi-main and the year ending with Team Dynasty 2000 facing Crossed Wires one last time, in 6 man tag action
Rating: B+ (85)


KC Glenn & Greg Gauge vs. Hairōrā - Eien Miyamoto & Fujio Narahashi
Fujio (7:43) via Lariat on Gauge
Rating: B- (72)

SATO, Totoya Munakata & Mashashi Urogataya vs. Simon Flemmingway, Hito Suzuki & Lion Genji
Simon (6:42) via Suicide Solution on Mashashi
Rating: C (64)

Art Reed, JOJI & KAMISAKA vs. Brute Kikuchi & Stone Torch - Stone Yoshikawa & Torch Nakazawa
Stone (6:49) via Ankle Lock on KAMISAKA
Rating: B- (73)

Historical Japan Title Match: Tanyu Toshusai (29th Champion) vs. Haranobu Kobayashi (Challenger) vs. Omezo Shikitei (Challenger)
Fifth Defense
Haranobu (10:36) via Kobayashi Plunge on Omezo
Rating: C- (54)



Intermission

The announcers recap match 1: Glenn and Gauge got a big victory and tried to take a big step up in competiton. That didn't go the way they planned
Rating: C+ (68)

The announcers recap match 2: Simon Flemmingway gets the victory in a matchup of various up-and-comers trying to stand out
Rating: C- (56)

The announcers recap match 3: Stone Yoshikawa puts another victory in the ledger as he is building to a confrontation with International Champion Akinori Kwakami
Rating: C (63)

The announcers recap match 4: The champion, Tanyu Toshusai, falls on the fifth defense as Haranobu Kobayashi becomes the 30th Generation Historical Japan Champion
Rating: C+ (70)

The announcers preview match 5: Ryoma and Masaru are spending this time at the end of year getting back to basics, by taking on younger teams looking for a chance to show what they've got. This time they face Culture Clash
Rating: B- (71)

The announcers preview match 6: The Glory Tag Crown is the focus as the Holders face their challengers again in 6 man action
Rating: B+ (84)

The announce team previews the main event: The International Champion teams up with Team Dynasty 2000 to take on Seiji Jimbo and Team Dynasty's strongest rivals this year, Crossed Wires in the last PGHW match of 2013
Rating: A (90)



Culture Clash - Acid II & Hiro Takimoto vs. Masaru Ugaki & Ryoma Muruyama
Ryoma (10:01) via Muruyama Launch on Acid
Masaru and Ryoma continue their trek through the lower ranking teams in PGHW, by knocking off Culture Clash in a spirited matchup
Rating: B- (71)

Buddy Garner, Bryan Holmes & William Hayes vs. Bussho Makiguchi, PRIDE Koiso & Kozue Kawashima
Kozue (14:59) via Kawashima Driver 2005 on Hayes
The Glory Tag Crown Holders get one back on Garner and Holmes by teaming with PRIDE's protege to pick off the weak Gaijin link of William Hayes
Rating: B+ (86)

Akinori Kwakami & Team Dynasty 2000 - Yoshimi Mushashibo & Shuji Inukai vs. Seiji Jimbo & Kurosuwaiyā - Eisaku Kunomasu & Tetsunori Yasuda
Yoshimi (17:27) via Yoshimi Lock on Seiji
The year draws to a close with the top man in PGHW on top...that's rather sensible, isn't it?
Rating: B+ (88)


The winners hold their titles up and celebrate, and Shuji's there, with the crowd as the year comes to an end and PGHW welcomes you to come back in January as the Road to WRESTLING heats up in 2014
Rating: B- (75)


Final Rating: B+ (86)
Image

Brandon Morrison - Chief of Staff and Forum Attaché to the Grand Chancellor

User avatar
GooberBM
VIP Member
Posts: 36862
Joined: Wed Nov 24, 2010 6:57 pm

Re: A Story of Pride, Glory, Honor (TEW 2013 Simulation)

Post by GooberBM » Sat Mar 21, 2015 7:16 am

Pride Glory Honor Wrestling Presents Road to WRESTLING

PGHW is proud to announce the partial card for the next major show on the calendar, Night of WRESTLING, scheduled for Friday Week 4 January 2014

() Historical Japan Title Match: Haranobu Kobayashi (30th Champion) vs. Omezo Shikitei (Challenger)
First Defense

Omezo Shikitei gets to make the first challenge of the new Historical Japan Champion, Haranobu Kobayashi

() International Title Match: Akinori Kwakami (9th Champion) vs. Stone Yoshikawa (Challenger)
First Defense

This tension has been building since the Elite Tag Series and they will get to have this match, which will not only be for the International Title but could have ramifications for the coming Elite Series

() Glory Tag Crown Match: Kozue Kawashima & PRIDE Koiso (22nd Champions) vs. Buddy Garner & Bryan Holmes (Challengers/Elite Tag Series Winners)
The Elite Tag Series Winners of Garner and Holmes get to make their challenge of KoiShima, as Buddy Garner looks to show he has not lost a step in his time away from PGHW, and that he is still at the top of his game and the top of the company
Second Defense


() Glory Crown Match: Yoshimi Mushashibo (18th Champion) vs. Masaru Ugaki (Challenger)
Fourth Defense

Masaru is nominated for the Glory Crown contendership on the strength of the tag victory over Team Dynasty 2000 on Day Two of the Elite Tag Series. Yoshimi is looking forward to the opportunity to remove that blemish from his record, on the eve of the Elite Series, while Masaru wants to make his way to the top of the heap, and break out of the muddled pack of the Second Generation
Image

Brandon Morrison - Chief of Staff and Forum Attaché to the Grand Chancellor

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests